modernlongbow

Born, November, 1945, I was an Army Brat, travelling the world as my father was posted by the U. S. Army Corps of Engineers. During the Occupation of Japan in 1951, I acquired a late 19th Century Kyudo outfit: Hakata, jukata, hat, almost the whole thing, but no yumi. I was still hooked. The thrill of propelling straight sticks with a bent stick and string had me in its thrall. I now shoot a 71" Birtwistle flatbow strung with Fast Flyte that only looks trad.

archeometallurgy, swordsmith, martial arts
Location
Victoria, B.C. Can
Occupation
retired old fart
Real Name:
Andrew
Recurve Bow String
3 Rivers fast flyte
Recurve Finger Tab
modified Cartel tab with
Recurve Arrow Rest
shelf on bow
Recurve Arrow Fletchings
4" feath
Declaration of Interest
Staff Shooter
GNAS Classification
Unclassified
Affiliated Club
Victoria Bowmen
IFAA Classification
Unclassified
Commercial Affiliation
Birts Bows, Victoria, B.C
Enable Live Shoot Icon Display
Yes
Affiliation
No Affiliation
Display your Setup Information
Display Bow Setup

Contact

Trophies

  1. 2

    Somebody likes you

    Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
  2. 5

    Keeps coming back

    30 messages posted. You must like it here!
  3. 1

    First message

    Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
Top