Visiting other club question

SiKirk

New member
Hi all,
We run a GNAS target club, and we had a request from an NFAS member to come see us and they wanted to shoot as a visitor. Now GNAS Insurance wouldn't cover this, but they seemed to think that NFAS insurance would cover them.
Anyone know how to proceed here?

Cheers
 

bimble

Well-known member
Supporter
Fonz Awardee
Ironman
I was always under the impression that GNAS insurance only applied if all present shooting were members of GNAS... so whilst he might be covered, you might not be... though I could be wrong...
 

grimsby archer

New member
The general opinion is that non gnas archers shouldnt shoot with a gnas club, but whether thats just an urban myth, I dont know.
I'm interested to know what NFAS have to say about it, as much as I'd be interested to know what GNAS have to say
 

mk1

It's an X
Supporter
No their insurance does not cover them for shooting with you as for the situation of shooting at your Club the policy only indemnifies members not non-members.

If you shoot with NFAS I believe you can buy a visitor membership.

From the administrative Procedures 4

The policy indemnifies Archery GB, its Employees, Members, Volunteers,
County and Regional Associations and Clubs affiliated to Archery GB and
their Members.
 

SiKirk

New member
I was always under the impression that GNAS insurance only applied if all present shooting were members of GNAS... so whilst he might be covered, you might not be... though I could be wrong...
Spoke to Anne @ archerygb today, and she confirms this. A breach of clause 12a apparently. You can now however have a one off assessment session to determine if a person can join the club or needs to do a beginners course, but only if it is minuted by the committee

-Si
.
 
Top